Dancing Teachers

Random images of dancers
Preliminary timetable for 2018.
(Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.)

Enrolments are open now.

Classes will start from Saturday 27 January.
Venues -

Pirani Hall is our main studio complex at 8 Fletcher Street, West End.

Wulguru classes are held at the Wulguru Community Centre, Edison Street.

Heatley classes are held at the Heatley Community Centre, Lindemann Avenue (beside Long Tan Pool)

PCYC classes are held at Police Citizens Youth Club, Wellington Street, Aitkenvale.

Riverside classes are held at the Riverside Gardens Community Centre, Riverside Boulevarde.

Boundary St classes are held at 118 Boundary St.

Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
BALLET
- all classes at Pirani Hall except where noted
Ages given are for new students.
Kinder Ballet (turning 5 this year) Mon 03.45-04.30pm Boundary St
Thurs 03.45-04.30pm PCYC
Sat 10.15-11.30amBoundary St
Pre Primary Ballet (turning 6 this year) Tues 03.45-04.30pm PCYC
Wed 03.45-04.30pm Boundary St
Fri 03.45-04.30pmPirani Hall
Sat 09.30-10.15am Boundary St
Students in Primary grade and above are required to take 2 classes per week.
Primary Ballet (turning 7 this year) Mon 03.45-04.30pm Pirani Hall
Tues 04.30-05.15pm PCYC
Wed 04.30-05.15pm Boundary St
Thurs 04.30-05.15pm PCYC
Sat 08.45-09.30am Boundary St
Grade 1 (turning 8 this year)Tues04.00-05.00pm Pirani Hall
Thurs04.00-05,00pm Pirani Hall
Sat11.00-12.00Boundary St
Gr 2 Ballet Wed03.45-04.45pm (2 classes)
Fri 03.45-04.45pm (2 classes)
Gr 3 Ballet Tues04.00-05.15pm
Thurs 04.00-05.15pm
No Grade 4 in 2018
Gr 5 Ballet Tues05.15-06.30pm
Thurs 05.15-06.30pm
Students in Grade 5 are required to take 2 classes per week plus 1 class of Inter Foundation for 1 term only.
No Grade 6, 7 or 8 in 2018
Students in Inter Foundation and above are required to take 3 classes per week.
Inter Foundation Mon04.30-06.00pm
Sat02.00-03.30pm
Inter Foundation UnseenSat03.30-04.00pm
Intermediate students must also do one class of Advanced Foundation per week.
Intermediate Wed04.45-06.15pm
Fri06.45-08.15pm
Adv. FoundationWed07.00-08.30pm
Sat12.00-01.45pmBoundary St
Advanced 1 BalletMon06.15-08.00am
Thurs04.15-05.45pm Boundary St
Advanced 2 BalletTues06.15-08.00am
Thurs05.45-07.15pmBoundary St
Solo SealWed06.15-08.00am
Thurs06.00-07.30pm
Fri05.00-06.30pmBoundary St
Open BalletFri03.45-05.00pmBoundary St
CONTEMPORARY
Junior (Gr. 1) Thurs05.00-06.00pm
Junior (Gr. 2) Wed05.00-06.00pm
Junior (Gr. 3) Tues05.15-06.15pm
Junior (Gr. 4 and 5) Tues06.30-07.30pm
IntermediateThurs06.30-07.30pm
Senior (Adv. Found. and up) Thurs07.30-8.45pm
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known
ADULT BALLET
Ballet Beginners Tues 06.30-07.30pm Boundary St
Ballet Inter/Advanced Tues 07.30-08.45pm Boundary St
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
JAZZ
- all classes at Pirani Hall except where noted
Ages given are for new students.
Kinder Jazz (turning 5 this year) Mon03.45-04.30pm Pirani Hall
Wed03.30-04.15pm Wulguru
Sat 11.45-12.30Pirani Hall
Pre Primary Jazz (turning 6 this year)Mon03.45-04.30pm Pirani Hall
Wed 03.30-04.15pm Wulguru
Sat 11.45-12.30 Pirani Hall
Primary Jazz (turning 7 this year) Tues03.45-04.30pm Boundary St
Wed 03.30-04.15pm Wulguru
Sat 10.45-11.30am Pirani Hall
Gr 1 JazzTues 04.30-05.30pm Boundary St
Thurs 03.30-4.15pm Wulguru
Sat 08.45-09.45am
Gr 2 Jazz Mon04.30-05.30pm Pirani Hall
Wed 05.00-5.45pmWulguru
Sat 09.45-10.45am
Gr 3 Jazz (Open and Exam)Sat12.30-02.00pm
Gr 4 Jazz (Open and Exam) Fri 03.45-05.15pm Heatley
Gr 5 (Exam Class) Fri 05.45-06.45pm
Gr 5 (Open Class)Fri04.45-05.45pm
All exam students in Bronze Star and above must also attend the relevant Open Jazz class.
Bronze Star Jazz Mon 07.00-08.00pm
Silver Star Jazz Mon 08.00-09.00pm
Gold Star Jazz Mon 08.00-09.00pm
Bar to Gold Star Jazz Tues08.30-09.30pm
Inter. Open Jazz Mon 06.00-07.00pm
Senior Open Jazz Tues 07.30-08.30pm
Cabaret Heels Class to be advised
UlyssesSat03.30-06.00
ADULT JAZZ
To be advised
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
TAP
- all classes at Pirani Hall except where noted
Ages given are for new students.
Kinder Tap (turning 5 this year)Wed04.15-05.00pm Wulguru
Sat 10.45-11.30am
Pre Primary Tap (turning 6 this year) Wed 04.15-05.00pm Wulguru
Sat 10.45-11.30am
Primary Tap (turning 7 this year) Wed 04.15-05.15pm Wulguru
Sat 11.45-12.30
Gr 1 Tap (turning 8 this year) Thurs 04.15-05.00pm Wulguru
Sat 09.45-10.45am
Gr 2 Tap Wed 05.45-06.45pm Wulguru
Sat 08.45-09.45am
Gr 3 Tap Sat 02.00-03.30pm
Gr 4 Tap Fri12.30-02.00pm
Gr 5 Tap Fri 04.30-05.45pm
Bronze Star Tap Tues07.15-08.15pm
Silver Star Tap Mon05.30-06.30pm
Gold Star TapMon 06.30-07.30pm
Bar to Gold Tap Tues06.15-07.15pm
BEGINNERS TAP
Sat03.30-04.30 pm
ADULT TAP
Tap Beginners Wed 06.45-07.45pm Heatley
Tap Inter./Advanced Wed 05.45-06.45pm Heatley
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
TINY TOTS
Fees (for Tiny Tots only)
$10 per lesson. Pay as you go
OR 10 class card available for $100
Teeny tinies (from Age 2) Mon 9.00-9.45am
Tues9.00-9.30am
Wed9.00-9.30am
Thurs9.00-9.45am
Fri 10.00-10.45am Riverside
Ages 3 & 4 yrs Mon 10.00-10.45am
Tues 10.00-10.45am
Wed 10.00-10.45am
Thurs 10.00-10.45am
Thurs 10.00-10.45am PCYC
Fri 09.00-9.45am Riverside
Fri 10.00-10.45am
Sat 09.00-09.45am
Sat 10.00-10.45am
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
HIGHLAND
all classes at Pirani Hall except where noted
To be advised
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
HIP-HOP
Junior GirlsFri05.45-06.45pm
(Turning 5 this year and older)
Senior GirlsWed06.00-07.00pm
(Turning 9 this year and older)Wed07.00-08.00pm
Junior BoysTues05.30-06.30pm Boundary St
(Turning 5 this year and older)
Senior BoysWed07.00-08.00pm
(Turning 9 this year and older)
SONG AND DANCE
These ages are given as a guide only.
Tinies Sat01.45-2.45pm Boundary St
(5 to 7 years)
JuniorsSat 01.45-2.45pm Boundary St
(7 to 10 years)
Intermediates Sat02.45-03.45Boundary St
(10-13 years)
SeniorsSat03.45-04.45pmBoundary St
(13 years and older)
STRENGTH AND CONDITIONING
All student levels. Yoga mat required. Tues 04.00-04.45pm
Senior PilatesWed06.15-07.00pm
Subject to change when enrolment numbers are known.
ADULT CLASSES
Ballet Beginners Tues 06.30-07.30pm Boundary St
Ballet Inter/Advanced Tues 07.30-08.45pm Boundary St
Tap Beginners Wed 06.45-07.45pm Heatley
Tap Inter. Wed 05.45-06.45pm Heatley
Tap Advanced Wed 05.45-06.45pm Heatley

Random dancers

Moving ARTS

Ulysses

Kilties

First Class Dancewear

Highlander

Moving ARTS

Ballerina

Kilties

Jazz

Ballerina

Ulysses

Ballerina

First Class Dancewear

Jazz

Moving ARTS

Ann Roberts School of Dance

Updated 14 December 2017